Philipines/uk/studyvisa/shorttermstudyvisa

From visavoyage
Revision as of 11:12, 13 May 2019 by WikiSysop (talk | contribs)
(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Short-term study visa

Overview:

You can apply for a Short-term study visa if:

  • you’re doing a short course of study in the UK
  • you’re from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland
  • you meet the other eligibility requirements

Eligibility:

You must prove that you:

  • have been offered a place on a course in the UK at an accepted place of study
  • have enough money to support yourself without working or help from public funds, or that relatives and friends can support and house you
  • can pay for your return or onward journey

If you’re under 18 you must also:

  • have made arrangements for your travel and stay in the UK
  • have permission from your parent or guardian to study in the UK

Documents you must provide:

When you apply you need to provide:

  • a current passport or other valid travel identification
  • evidence that you can support yourself during your trip, for example bank statements or payslips for the last 6 months
  • details of where you intend to stay and your travel plans - you should not pay for accommodation or travel until you get your visa
  • your tuberculosis (TB) test results if you’re from a country where you have to take the test and you’re coming to the UK for more than 6 months
  • contact details for at least one parent or guardian in your home country (if you’re under 18 years old)

Apply for the Visa:

  • You must apply online for a Short-term study visa.
  • You need to have your fingerprints and photograph (known as ‘biometric information’) taken at a visa application centre as part of your application.
                   Note:You may be able to get your visa faster or other services depending on what country you’re in - check with your visa application centre.