Philipines/southafrica/businessvisa

From visavoyage
Jump to: navigation, search

Business Visa :

As an applicant, you will be required to invest a prescribed financial capital contribution.To invest in or open a business in South Africa you will need to, along with Form BI-1738, submit a certificate issued by a chartered accountant registered with the South African Institute of Chartered Accountants to the effect that you have: 


  • At least an amount in cash to be invested in the Republic as determined from time to time by the Minister, after consultation with the Minister of Trade and Industry or 

  • At least an amount in cash and a capital contribution as determined from time to time by the Minister, is available. 

  • An undertaking by the applicant that at least 60% of the total staff complement to be employed in the operations shall be South African Citizens or permanent residents, permanently employed in various positions. 

  • An undertaking to register with:
    • The South African Revenue Service
    • Unemployment Insurance Fund
    • Compensation Fund for Occupational Injuries
    • Companies and Intellectual Properties Commission, where legally required and
    • Relevant professional body, board or council recognized by SAQA, where applicable.
  • A police clearance certificate from each country where you resided since the age of 18 years, including the Republic of South Africa 
A letter of recommendation from the Department of Trade and Industry regarding – 

    • the feasibility of the business
    • and the contribution to the national interest of the Republic.
  • A yellow fever vaccination certificate if you have travelled or intend travelling through a yellow fever endemic area 
Medical and radiology reports


The capital requirements above may be reduced or waived in respect of the following types of industries/businesses:

  • Information and Communication Technology

  • Clothing and textile manufacturing
  • 
Chemicals and bio-technology 

  • Agro-processing 
Metals and minerals refinement
  • 
Automotive manufacturing
  • 
Tourism 
Crafts


 Business Visa applications made for existing businesses require the following documents (in addition to all those listed above) to be submitted with the temporary residence application form: 


  • Financial statements for the preceding financial year 

  • The contribution to the national interest of the Republic